Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com

Recent Visits

  
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,333 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

35,281 users

Find the polynomial equation with the given roots.

+2 votes
28. -/2, ±√5

 

29. 3, ±√(3i)

 

30. 2, 1 ±4i

 

31. -2, 1 ±2i

 

32. 1, -2, 3/2
asked Dec 25, 2012 in ALGEBRA 2 by alg2trig Rookie

6 Answers

+1 vote

 

28.

To find the factors, subtract the roots.

so factors are x –(–2) 2, x – (√5), and x – (–√5).

To find the general form of the  polynomial, multiply the factors:

= (x + 2) (x – √5) (x   + √5)

Recall (a – b) (a + b) = a2 – b2

= (x + 2) [(x2 – (√5)2]

= (x + 2) (x2 – 5)

x3 – 5x + 2x2 - 10

x3 + 2x2   – 5x  – 10

Polynomial is x3 + 2x2   – 5x  – 10

answered Dec 26, 2012 by steve Scholar
+1 vote

 

29.

Factors are x – 3, x – (√3i), and x – (–√3i).

To find the general form of the  polynomial, multiply the factors:

= (x – 3) [x – √3i] [x   +   √3i]  

Recall (a – b) (a + b) = a2 – b2

=(x – 3) [x  2 – (√3i)2]

=(x – 3) [x  2 – 3i2]

Substitute i2 = –1

=(x – 3) [x  2 – 3(–1)]

=(x – 3) (x  2 + 3)

=x 3 + 3x – 3x2 – 9

=x 3  – 3x2 + 3x – 9

ploynomial equation is x 3  – 3x2 + 3x – 9

answered Dec 26, 2012 by steve Scholar
+2 votes

 

30.

To find the factors, subtract the roots.

so factors are x – (–2), x – (1 + 2i), and x – (1 – 2i).

To find the general form of the  polynomial, multiply the factors:

= (x + 2) [x – (1 + 2i)] [x   – (1 – 2i)]

= (x – 2) [x – 1 – 2i] [x   – 1 + 2i ]

=(x – 2) [(x – 1) – 2i] [(x  – 1) + 2i]

Recall (a – b) (a + b) = a2 – b2

=(x – 2) [(x – 1)2 – (2i)2]  

=(x – 2) [(x – 1)2 – 4i  2

Substitute i2 = –1

 

=(x – 2) [(x – 1)2 – 4(–1)] 

=(x – 2) [(x – 1)2 + 4]

Recall (a - b) 2 = a2 -2ab + b2

=(x – 2) (x2 – 2x + 1 + 4]

=(x – 2)[x2 – 2x + 5]

=x3 – 2x2 + 5x – 2x2 + 4x – 10

=x3 – 4x2 + 9x –  10

Polynomial is x3 – 4x2 + 9x –  10

answered Dec 26, 2012 by steve Scholar
+2 votes

 

32.

To find the factors, subtract the roots.

so factors are x – 1, x – (–2) = x + 2, and x – 3/2.

To find the general form of the  polynomial, multiply the factors:

(x – 1)(x + 2)(x + 3/2)

= (x2 + 2x – x - 2)(x + 3/2)

= (x2 + x   - 2)(x + 1.5)

x3 + x2 – 2x + 1.5x2 +1.5x - 3

x3 + 2.5x- 0.5x - 3

The polynomial has decimal coefficients, To find the the polynomial with integer coefficients multiply by 2 to get rid of the fractions:

= 2(x3 + 2.5x- 0.5x - 3)

2x3 + 5xx - 6

The general form of the polynomial is a(2x3 + 5xx - 6).

To find the value of a you need the point.

answered Dec 26, 2012 by steve Scholar
+2 votes

 

31.

To find the factors, subtract the roots.

so factors are x – (–2), x – (1 + 2i), and x – (1 – 2i).

To find the general form of the  polynomial, multiply the factors:

= (x + 2) [x – (1 + 2i)] [x   – (1 – 2i)]

= (x – 2) [x – 1 – 2i] [x   – 1 + 2i ]

=(x – 2) [(x – 1) – 2i] [(x  – 1) + 2i]

Recall (a – b) (a + b) = a2 – b2

=(x – 2) [(x – 1)2 – (2i)2]  

=(x – 2) [(x – 1)2 – 4i  2

Substitute i2 = –1

 

=(x – 2) [(x – 1)2 – 4(–1)] 

=(x – 2) [(x – 1)2 + 4]

Recall (a - b) 2 = a2 -2ab + b2

=(x – 2) (x2 – 2x + 1 + 4]

=(x – 2)[x2 – 2x + 5]

=x3 – 2x2 + 5x – 2x2 + 4x – 10

=x3 – 4x2 + 9x –  10

Polynomial is x3 – 4x2 + 9x –  10

answered Dec 26, 2012 by steve Scholar
+1 vote

To find the factors, subtract the roots.

so factors are x –( 2), x – (1 + 4i), and x – (1 – 4i).

To find the general form of the  polynomial, multiply the factors:

= (x - 2) [x – (1 + 4i)] [x   – (1 – 4i)]

= (x – 2) [x – 1 – 4i] [x   – 1 + 4i ]

=(x – 2) [(x – 1) – 4i] [(x  – 1) + 4i]

Recall (a – b) (a + b) = a2 – b2

=(x – 2) [(x – 1)2 – (4i)2]  

=(x – 2) [(x – 1)2 – 16i  2

Substitute i2 = –1

 

=(x – 2) [(x – 1)2 – 16(–1)] 

=(x – 2) [(x – 1)2 + 16]

Recall (a - b) 2 = a2 -2ab + b2

=(x – 2) (x2 – 2x + 1 + 16]

=(x – 2)[x2 – 2x + 17]

=x3 – 2x2 + 17x – 2x2 + 4x – 34

=x3 – 4x2 + 21x –  34

Polynomial is x3 – 4x2 + 21x –  34

answered Dec 28, 2012 by krish Pupil