Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,434 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,303 users

Find the second derivative of the equations: Chain rule?

+1 vote
65. y= (e^x^2) +5x

61. y=(1+(1/x))^3
asked Feb 9, 2013 in CALCULUS by skylar Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote

65). image

Apply derivative each side.

image

image

Derivative of Exponential Functions: image

image                                        [inner derivative of x2 = 2x]

Again apply derivative each side.

image

The Product Rule: (UV)'=UV'+U'V

image

image

image

answered Feb 12, 2013 by britally Apprentice
+1 vote

y=(1+(1/x))^3

Mathematics formulas: (a+b)3= a3+3a2b+3ab2+b3 and 1/a = a-1

image

image

Apply derivative each side.

image

Power Rule of Derivative image

image

image

image

Again apply derivative each side.

image

image

image

image

image

answered Feb 12, 2013 by britally Apprentice