Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,215 users

Suppose that angles measure 2x and 4x+6 are supplementary.

+2 votes
Suppose that angles measure 2x and 4x+6 are supplementary. What are the measures of the angles? ( in Degrees)
asked Feb 14, 2013 in TRIGONOMETRY by anonymous Apprentice

2 Answers

+2 votes

Given that angles measure 2x and 4x + 6 are supplementary.

The equation is 2x + 4x + 6 = 90

6x + 6 = 90

Take out common term 6.

6(x + 1 ) = 90

Divide each side by 6

x + 1 = 15.

.Subtract 1 from each side.

x = 14°.

Check: 2(14) + 4(14) + 6

28 + 56 + 6

90.

answered Feb 15, 2013 by britally Apprentice

Measures of the angles are 58o  and 122o.

0 votes

The angles measures 2x and 4x + 6 are supplementary.

Supplementary angle;

Either of two angles whose sum is 180 degrees are called supplementary angles.

2x + (4x + 6) = 180

2x + 4x + 6 = 180

6x + 6 = 180

6x = 180 - 6

6x = 174

x = 174/6

x = 29o

Therefore 2x = 2(29) = 58

4x + 6 = 4(29) + 6 = 122

The angles are 58o  and 122o.

answered Jul 4, 2014 by david Expert