Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,216 users

Limits of cos and sin?

+1 vote
1) limit x appr 0 cos(7/x) ?
2) limit x appr 0 (x^2)/sin^2(3x)
asked Feb 20, 2013 in PRECALCULUS by futai Scholar

2 Answers

+2 votes

2). image

Multiply nominator and denominator by 9.

image

image

image

image

Limit formulas: image

image

answered Feb 20, 2013 by richardson Scholar
0 votes

1).

Lim     [cos (7/x)]

x → 0

The limit does not exists.

Because, cos(7/0) = cos(∞), the cosine function is periodic and keeps oscillating while approaching ∞.

So, the limit is undetermined.

answered Jul 28, 2014 by lilly Expert