Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,216 users

Fiind the area between the curve y=tan x and the x-axis

+3 votes

from x=-pi/4 to pi/3?

asked Feb 22, 2013 in CALCULUS by payton Apprentice

2 Answers

+4 votes

Given the curve y = tan(x) and the x - axis i.e. y = 0.

The area is A =  ʃ[tan(x) - 0]dx = ʃ tan(x)dx

ʃ tan(x)dx from x=-pi/4 to pi/3

image

Trigonometric functions: ʃ tan(x)dx = - log|cos(x)|+C

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

Therefore The area is 0.1505.

answered Feb 22, 2013 by britally Apprentice

The area between the curve y = tan(x) and the x - axis from x = -pi/4 to pi/3 is 1.0397 squre units.

0 votes

Given the curve y = tan(x) and the x - axis i.e. y = 0.

The area is A =  ʃ[tan(x) - 0]dx = ʃ tan(x)dx

To find the area, just integrate the given curve on image.

image

Trigonometric functions: ʃ tan(x)dx = - log|cos(x)|+C

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

Therefore the area is 1.0397 squre units.

answered Jun 26, 2014 by david Expert