Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,233 users

algebra2 help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

+2 votes

Solve

1. y=-4+2
y=2x-4
 
2. 6x-3y=9
 x+y=2
asked Feb 23, 2013 in ALGEBRA 2 by andrew Scholar

3 Answers

+1 vote

presumed

1.y = - 4x + 2............(1)

   y = 2x - 4.............(2)

Subtract equations (1),(2)

y-y =( -4x + 2 ) - (2 x - 4 )

0 = -4x + 2 -2x + 4

0= -6x + 6

Add 6x to each side

0+6x= - 6x + 6 + 6x

6x = 6

Divide each side by 6

x = 1

Substitute x=1 in equation(1)

y = 2(1)-4

y = -2

Therefore x = 1 and y = -2.

answered Feb 24, 2013 by ferguson Rookie
+2 votes

2. 6x-3y=9

Take out common term '3'

3(2x - y)=3(3)

Divide each side by 3

2x-y=3...........(1)

x+y=2.............(2)

add  equations (1),(2)

2x-y=3

x+y=2
______

3x=5

x=5/3

substitute x=5/3 in equation (2)

5/3+y= 2

multiply each side by 3

5+3y=6

subtract 5 from each side

5 + 3y - 5 = 6 - 5

3y  =1

y = 1/3

There fore the values of x=5/3 and y=1/3

answered Feb 24, 2013 by ferguson Rookie
Thank You:)
+2 votes
1. y=-4+2
y=2x-4 
y=-4+2---------------Equation(1)
y=2x-4---------------Equation(2)
Add: -4+2=-2
y=-2
Substitute y=-2  in second equation
-2=2x-4
Add 4 to each side
-2+4=2x-4+4
simplify
-2+4=2x
Add: -2+4=2
2=2x
Divide each side by 2
2/2=2x/2
simplify
x = 1
The values of x = 1 and y = -2.
 
answered Feb 24, 2013 by kevin Rookie