Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,333 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

35,281 users

How would i solve this linear equation? 10+7y/4=5-y/3

+2 votes
could you include some details thanks
asked Dec 26, 2012 in ALGEBRA 1 by Justin Pupil

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 26, 2012 by sachin Rookie
reshown Dec 26, 2012 by moderator
+2 votes
given eqution 10+7y/4=5-y/3

verible values one side and constant values other side

7y/4+y/3=5-10

4,3  L C M is 12

(3(7y)+4(y))/12=-5

21y+4y=-60

     25y=-60

       y=-60/25

        =-12/5  (dividies -60/25=-12/5)

the answer is -12/5
answered Jan 5, 2013 by krish Pupil
0 votes

The linear equation is 10 + 7y/4 = 5 - y/3.

Add y/3 to each side.

10 + 7y/4 + y/3 = 5

Subtract 10 from each side.

7y/4 + y/3 = 5 - 10

7y/4 + y/3 = - 5

Fractions with different denominators can not be added. So, write the equation with common denominator.

Find the least common denominator L.C.M.

Multiples of 4 = 4, 8, 12, 16 ......

Multiples of 3 = 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, .......

Least Common Multiple of 4 and 3 is 12.

Write the right hand side equation with common denominator.

y[ (7 * 3)/(4 * 3) + (1 * 4)/(3 * 4) ] = - 5

y[ 21/12 + 4/12 ] = - 5

Since denominators are same add the numerators over the denominator.

y(25/12) = - 5

Divide each side by 25/12.

y = - 5/(25/12) = -12/5.

Solution is y = - 12/5.

answered Jun 21, 2014 by lilly Expert