Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,369 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

36,296 users

Find the 7th term of the sequence whose nth term is given by the formula tn = n(n + 2).

0 votes

 

 
Find the 7th term of the sequence whose nth term is given by the formula tn = n(n + 2).
A. 3
B. 8
C. 35
D. 63

 

What is the common ratio of the following geometric sequence? 5, 15, 45...
A. 3
B. 5
C. 15
D. 1/3

 

asked Sep 10, 2014 in ALGEBRA 2 by tonymate Pupil

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

(1).

The nth term of the sequence : tn = n(n + 2).

To find 7th term, substitute n = 7 in the above nth term.

t7 = 7(7 + 2)

    = 7(9)

    = 63.

The option D is correct.

answered Sep 10, 2014 by casacop Expert
selected Sep 10, 2014 by tonymate
+1 vote

(2).

The geometric sequence : 5, 15, 45, tn = n(n + 2) · · · · · ·.

Common ratio = The ratios of consecutive terms.

Common ratio : r = 15/5 = 45/15 = 3.

The option A is correct.

answered Sep 10, 2014 by casacop Expert