Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,400 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

42,591 users

3 questions

0 votes
 
Which of the following is equivalent to the expression? 
sine negative theta over cosine negative theta
A. image
B. image
C. image
D. image

 

 
Which of the following is equivalent to the expression? 
cosecant theta cosine theta
A. image
B. image
C. image
D. image

Which of the following is equivalent to the expression? 

negative secant squared theta + tangent squared theta
A. image
B. image
C. image
D. image

 

asked Sep 30, 2014 in TRIGONOMETRY by tonymate Pupil

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

1) image

Recall the formulae image

image

image

image

Option C is correct.

answered Sep 30, 2014 by david Expert
selected Sep 30, 2014 by tonymate
+1 vote

2) image

image

image

image

Option C is correct.

answered Sep 30, 2014 by david Expert
+1 vote

3) image

Apply the pythagorean identity image

image

image

Option A is correct.

answered Sep 30, 2014 by david Expert