Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,401 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

43,584 users

Which of the following is not a possible solution of Sine of theta

0 votes
Which of the following is not a possible solution of Sine of theta + cosine of theta times tangent squared of theta = 0.?
A. image
B. image
C. image
D. image
Solve the equation cotangent squared of the quantity of pi over 2 minus theta = secant of theta + 1 for for theta greater than or equal to 0 but less than 2 pi
A. image
B. image
C. image
D. image
 
asked Oct 2, 2014 in ALGEBRA 2 by tonymate Pupil

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Equation : sinθ + cosθtan2θ =0

Apply quotient rule : tan θ = sin(θ)/cos(θ)

sinθ + cosθ (sinθ/cosθ)² =0

sinθ + sin²θ/cosθ =0

sinθcos θ+ sin²θ =0

sinθ(cos θ+ sinθ) =0

sinθ = 0

sinθ  = sin0

General solution : If sin(θ) = sin(α) then θ = nπ + (-1)n α, where n is integer.

If α = 0 then angle θ = nπ

The solutions are π,2π, 3π........

cos θ+ sinθ=0

sinθ = - cos θ

tan θ =-1

θ = - π/4

General solution : If tan(θ) = tan(α) then θ = nπ + α, where n is integer.

If α = - π/4 then angle θ = nπ - π/4

The solutions are 3π/4,7π/4,.......

So 5π/2 is not a solution to given equation.

Option A is correct.

answered Oct 2, 2014 by bradely Mentor
selected Oct 3, 2014 by tonymate
0 votes

Equation : cot2(π/2 - θ) =secθ +1

Where cot(π/2 - θ) = tan θ

tan2(θ) =secθ +1

sec2(θ) -1 =secθ +1            (tan2(θ) = sec2(θ) -1)

(sec2(θ) -1) - (secθ +1) =0

(sec(θ) -1) (secθ +1)- (secθ +1) =0

(secθ +1)(sec(θ) -2) =0

secθ +1 =0

secθ = -1
cos θ =-1

cos θ  =cos π

General solution : If cos(θ) = cos(∝) then θ = 2nπ ± ∝, where n is integer.

If ∝ = π then angleθ = 2nπ ± π = (2n ±1)π

The solutions are π

secθ -2 =0

secθ = 2
cos θ =1/2

cos θ  =cos π/3

General solution : If cos(θ) = cos(∝) then θ = 2nπ ± ∝, where n is integer.

If ∝ = π/3 then angleθ = 2nπ ± π/3

The solutions are π/3,5π/3.

Option C is correct.

 

answered Oct 2, 2014 by bradely Mentor