Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,371 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

36,889 users

Potential!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

+1 vote

 

A uniformly charged sphere has a potential on its surface of 460 V.

At a radial distance of 32 cm from this surface, the potential is 120 V.

What is the radius of the sphere?

asked Mar 8, 2013 in PHYSICS by anonymous Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote

The sphere has a potential on its surface of V₁ = 460V.

At a radial distance of r₁ = 32 cm from this surface.

The potential is V₂ = 120V

Find the radius of the sphere r₂ = ?

The potential on the sphere is image------------------->(1)

The potential on the sphere is image-------------------->(2)

image

image

image

image

Substitute V₁ = 460, r₁ = 32, V₂ = 120 in the equation

image

Multiply each side by 32

image

image

The radius of the sphere is r₂ = 122.66 cm

answered May 18, 2013 by richardson Scholar
0 votes

The sphere has a potential on its surface of V₁ = 460V.

At a radial distance of r₁ = 32 cm from this surface.

The potential is V₂ = 120V

Find the radius of the sphere r₂ = ?

The potential on the sphere is

v 1 equal fraction numerator 1 over denominator 4 pi element of subscript 0 end fraction fraction numerator q over denominator r 1 end fraction

v 1 cross times fraction numerator r 1 over denominator q end fraction equal fraction numerator 1 over denominator 4 pi element of subscript 0 end fraction ----(1)

The radical potential is

v 2 equal fraction numerator 1 over denominator 4 pi element of subscript 0 end fraction fraction numerator q over denominator r 2 end fraction

v 2 cross times fraction numerator r 2 over denominator q end fraction equal fraction numerator 1 over denominator 4 pi element of subscript 0 end fraction----(2)

From first and second equations

v 1 cross times fraction numerator r 1 over denominator q end fraction equal fraction numerator 1 over denominator 4 pi element of subscript 0 end fraction equal v 2 cross times fraction numerator r 2 over denominator q end fraction

v 1 cross times fraction numerator r 1 over denominator q end fraction equal v 2 cross times fraction numerator r 2 over denominator q end fraction

v 1 cross times r 1 equal v 2 cross times r 2

460 cross times 32 equal 120 cross times r 2

fraction numerator 46 cross times 32 over denominator 12 end fraction equal r 2

r 2 equal 122.6667 c m

The radius of the sphere = 122.6667cm.

answered May 25, 2013 by diane Scholar