Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,435 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

130,368 users

What is the derivative of sin x /(1+sin x) ?

0 votes
please help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
asked Mar 10, 2013 in CALCULUS by anonymous Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote

The function is sinx/(1+sinx)

Recall the quotient rule of derivatives

d/dx(u/v)=(vu'-uv')/v^2

u=sinx

u'=cosx

v=1+sinx

v'=cosx

d/dx(sinx/(1+sinx)=(1+sinx)(cosx)-(sinx)(cosx)/(1+sinx)^2

                                =cosx+sinxcosx-sinxcosx/(1+sinx)^2

                                =cosx/(1+sinx)^2

Derivative of the given function is cosx/(1+sinx)^2

answered Mar 10, 2013 by bradely Mentor
0 votes

 

derivative of sin x /(1+sin x)

answered Feb 11, 2015 by ajju Rookie