Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,435 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

97,163 users

Simplify the radical. stuck Math please help?

0 votes
1. Simplify: √a^2

A. a^2
B. a^4
C. a
D. √a

2. Simplify the radical. √36a^4b^10

A. 6ab√ab
B. 6a^2b^5
C. 6a^3b^9
D. 6a√a^4b^10

3. Simplify: √28a^3b^2

A. 14ab√a
B. 14√ab
C. 4ab√7a
D. 2ab√7a

4. Simplify: √300x^16

A. 10x^8√3
B. 100x^8√3
C. 150 x^8
D. 25x^4√12

5. Simplify the radical. √a^3

A. a√a
B. a
C. a√a^2
D. a^2

6. Simplify: √64/81

A. √8/9
B. 4/3
C. 8/9
D. √4/3

7. Simplify the radical. √2/3

A. √6/3
B. √2/3
C. 2/3
D. 1/√3

8. Write the radical in simplest form. √1/5

A. 1/√5
B. 1/ 2.5
C. √5/ 5

9. Which of the answers below is the radical in simplest form? √10/ 6

A. √60/ 6
B. 6√15 /3
C. 2√15 /6
D. √ 5/ 3

10. Which of the following is the radical in simplest form? √ 3/7

A. √3/ 7
B. √ 21/ 7
C. 3√7 / 7
D. √21 /7

Can anybody help me and explain if you can im stuck
asked Apr 9, 2013 in ALGEBRA 1 by andrew Scholar

11 Answers

0 votes

1. Simplify

√a2 = a

C is the right choice.

answered Apr 9, 2013 by diane Scholar
edited Apr 9, 2013 by diane
0 votes

2.Simplify the radical

√36a4b10 = 6a2b5 (apply the power rule)

B is the right choice.

answered Apr 9, 2013 by diane Scholar
0 votes

3. simplify

√28a3b2 = 2ab√7a (Apply the power rule)

D is the right choice.

answered Apr 9, 2013 by diane Scholar
edited Apr 9, 2013 by diane
0 votes
4.

√300x^16 = 10x^8√3 (Apply the power rule)

A is the right choice.
answered Apr 9, 2013 by diane Scholar
0 votes

4.

√300x16 = 10x8√3 (Apply the power rule)

A is the right choice.

answered Apr 9, 2013 by diane Scholar
0 votes

5. Simplify the radical

√a3 = a√a (Apply the power rule)

A is the right choice.

answered Apr 9, 2013 by diane Scholar
0 votes

6. Simplify

√64/81 = 8/9 (Apply the power rule)

C is the right choice.

answered Apr 9, 2013 by diane Scholar
0 votes

7. Simplify the radical

√2/3

B is the right choice.

answered Apr 9, 2013 by diane Scholar
0 votes

8. Simplify the radical

√1/5 = 1√5

 

A is the right choice.

answered Apr 9, 2013 by diane Scholar
0 votes

9. The radical in simplest form

Simplify

√10/6 = √5/3

D is the right choice.

 

answered Apr 10, 2013 by diane Scholar

Related questions

asked Nov 21, 2014 in PRECALCULUS by anonymous
asked Jun 20, 2014 in ALGEBRA 1 by anonymous
asked Nov 21, 2014 in PRECALCULUS by anonymous
asked Nov 21, 2014 in PRECALCULUS by anonymous
asked Nov 21, 2014 in PRECALCULUS by anonymous
asked Nov 21, 2014 in PRECALCULUS by anonymous
asked Oct 28, 2018 in ALGEBRA 1 by anonymous
asked Nov 21, 2014 in PRECALCULUS by anonymous
asked Nov 21, 2014 in PRECALCULUS by anonymous
asked Nov 21, 2014 in PRECALCULUS by anonymous
asked Oct 29, 2018 in ALGEBRA 2 by anonymous
asked Nov 21, 2014 in PRECALCULUS by anonymous
asked Nov 21, 2014 in PRECALCULUS by anonymous
...