Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,333 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

35,281 users

Algebra 1 help. Please solve this?

+2 votes
(a - b) /( a + b) -( a + b) / (a - b)
asked Dec 29, 2012 in ALGEBRA 1 by linda Scholar

2 Answers

+2 votes

Given statement is (a - b) /( a + b) -( a + b) / (a - b)

= (a - b) /( a + b) -( a + b) / (a - b)

Lcm of a + b and a - b is a² - b²

= [(a - b)(a - b) - ( a + b)( a + b)] / a² - b²

= [(a - b)² - ( a + b)²] / a² - b²

= [a² - 2ab + b² - a² - 2ab + b²] / a² - b²

= - 4ab  / a² - b²

The simplified expression is  - 4ab  / a² - b²

answered Dec 29, 2012 by friend Mentor
+2 votes

Given statement is (a - b) /( a + b) -( a + b) / (a - b)

= (a - b) /( a + b) -( a + b) / (a - b)

Lcm of a + b and a - b is a² - b²

= [(a - b)(a - b) - ( a + b)( a + b)] / a² - b²

= [(a - b)² - ( a + b)²] / a² - b²

= [a² - 2ab + b² - a² - 2ab - b²] / a² - b²

= - 4ab  / a² - b²

The simplified expression is  - 4ab  / a² - b²

 

answered Dec 29, 2012 by krish Pupil