Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,400 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

42,186 users

Determine the integral: ∫dx/(x(x+2)^2 )?

0 votes
Please show steps. Thank you!
asked May 31, 2013 in CALCULUS by futai Scholar

2 Answers

+1 vote

Given ʃdx/(x(x+2)^2)

Let

image

image

image

Substitute x=0, we get

                                 4A = 1 => A = 1/4

Taking coefficients of x^2 terms => A + B = 0

                                                         => B = -1/4

Taking coefficients of x terms => 4A + 2B + C = 0

                                                      => 4(1/4) + 2(-1/4) + C = 0

                                                      => 1 -1/2 + C = 0

                                                      => C = -1/2

Therefore

image

                           image

                           image

                            image

 

 

answered Jun 17, 2013 by joly Scholar
+1 vote

step by step answer is

integral dx/(x(x+2)^2 )

answered Jun 23, 2013 by Naren Answers Apprentice