Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,333 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

35,281 users

MATHH!!! SIGMA NOTATION HELP!?

+2 votes
If ui = -3 + 4i
And vi = 12 – 3i
Find :
10
∑ui vi
i=1
asked Jan 7, 2013 in ALGEBRA 2 by chrisgirl Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote
If ui = -3 + 4i
And vi = 12 – 3i
Find :
10∑ui vi
i=1

given that i=1

so, ui=-3+4i

      ui=-3+4(1)            (i=1)

      ui=-3+4

      ui=1

given that

vi=12-3i

vi= 12-3(1)            (i=1)

vi=12-3

vi=9

there fore [∑ui vi=ui+vi]

=1+9

=10

∑ui vi=10

but, Find 10∑ui vi

=10∑ui vi

=10(10)                       (∑ui vi=10)

100

there fore 10∑ui vi=100
answered Jan 9, 2013 by richardson Scholar
0 votes

The equations are .

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

Therefore the answer is -1845.

answered Jun 27, 2014 by joly Scholar