Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

12,391 questions

17,133 answers

1,424 comments

21,585 users

Ordered pair of these two linear equations?

+1 vote
1. {x < 3, y > 1
Which ordered pair is a solution to the system?
(0, 0)

(1, 2)

(2, 0)

(5, 2)

2. { y < x - 1, y > -x + 2
Which ordered pair is a solution to the system?
(0, 0)

(4, 0)

(2, 3)

(1, 3)

10 points to whoever can help/provide me with the correct answers!
asked Jan 8, 2013 in PRE-ALGEBRA by andrew Scholar

2 Answers

+1 vote
{x < 3, y > 1)

(0, 0)

(1, 2)

(2, 0)

(5, 2)

x<3 means the x value less than 3

that's mean 2,1,0,-1,.............etc.

y>1 means the y value more than 1

that's mean 2,3,4,5,............etc.

ordered pair is a solution to the system is (1,2)
answered Jan 9, 2013 by richardson Scholar
+1 vote
2. { y < x - 1, y > -x + 2)
Which ordered pair is a solution to the system?
(0, 0)

(4, 0)

(2, 3)

(1, 3)

y<x-1 in the equations substution above four points

y<x-1 in the equations substution point (0,0)

0<0-1

0<-1 it is wrong

y<x-1 in the equations substution point (4,0)

0<4-1

0<3 it is wright

y<x-1 in the equations substution point (2,3)

3<2-1

3<1 it's wrong

y<x-1 in the equations substution point (1,3)

3<1-1

3<0 it's wrong

ordered pair is a solution to the system is (4,0)
answered Jan 9, 2013 by richardson Scholar