Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,356 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

35,964 users

A slider is 4.1m long and makes an angle of 28 degrees with the ground. How high is the slide?

0 votes
trigonometry please help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
asked Dec 25, 2012 in TRIGONOMETRY by mathgirl Apprentice

3 Answers

+1 vote

Let h is the height ,

given values are angle is 28 , slider distance is 4.1m

tanø = opposite angle/ adjacent  angle

Substitute the values above formula

tan28 = h / 4.1

h = 4.1 × tan28

h = 4.1 × 0.532

h = 2.1812 m

2.1812 miters high is the slide distance.

answered Dec 25, 2012 by ashokavf Scholar
+1 vote

Let h is the height ,

given values are angle is 28 , slider distance is 4.1m

tanø = opposite angle/ adjacent  angle

Substitute the values above formula

tan28 = h / 4.1

h = 4.1 × tan28

h = 4.1 × 0.532

h = 2.1812 m

2.1812 miters high is the slide distance.

answered Dec 25, 2012 by ashokavf Scholar
Solution was wrong
0 votes

Draw the position diagram

----------------------------------------------------------

From the diagarm

sin28 =h/4.1

h = 4.1 sin28

   =1.925 m

answered Jul 6, 2014 by bradely Mentor