Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

12,137 questions

16,800 answers

1,421 comments

10,650 users

What is the domain of the function

+3 votes
f(x) = x+1 / 2x - 1?
asked Jan 17, 2013 in ALGEBRA 1 by angel12 Scholar

2 Answers

+3 votes

  f(x) =  x+1 / 2x - 1

 To find domain, ignore numerator and equal denominator to the zero

 2x - 1 = 0

 Add 1 to each side

  2x = 1

 Multiply each side by 2

 x = 1/2

For  x =1/2  the denominator equal to zero

So, the domain will be all other x values not equal to 1/2   

x ≠ 1/2

answered Jan 17, 2013 by Johncena Apprentice
0 votes

The function is f(x) = (x + 1) /(2x - 1).

Domain :

Domain of a function f(x) is set of those values of x which will make the function mathematically legal or correct..certain operations like division by zero , square root of a negative number do not exist in real maths.

1. Domain excludes x - values that result in division by zero.

2. Domain excludes x - values that result in even roots of negative numbers.

Equate the denominator to zero.

2x - 1 = 0

Add 1 to each side.

2x - 1 + 1 = 0 + 1

2 = 1

Diide each side by 2.

2x /2 = 1/2

x = 1/2

The denominator is zero, when x = 1/2.

Domain excludes x - values that result in division by zero.

The function has an implied domain that consists of all real x other than x = 1/2.These values are excluded from the domain because division by zero is undefined.

Domain : {x Є R : x1/2}.

 

answered Jul 3, 2014 by joly Scholar