Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

12,143 questions

16,810 answers

1,423 comments

10,725 users

Evaluate the following limits....fast reply appreciated its urgent?

+1 vote
1) lim x--->pi sin x / pi - x
2) lim x---> pi/2 sin 2x / cos x
3) lim x---> pi/2 cos^2 x / 1-sin x
plzz explain step by step in detail thanks but not by hopitals rule
asked Jan 18, 2013 in PRECALCULUS by homeworkhelp Scholar

2 Answers

+1 vote

2). lim x---> pi/2 sin 2x / cos x

image

image

image

image

image

image

2

There fore

image

 

3). lim x---> pi/2 cos^2 x / 1-sin x

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

There fore

image

answered Jan 19, 2013 by richardson Scholar
0 votes

1) image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

Therefore lim x--->pi sin (x / pi - x) = 1.

answered Jul 8, 2014 by joly Scholar
edited Jul 8, 2014 by joly
lim x--->pi sin (x) / (pi - x)

 

sinx can be written as sinx =-sin (x-pi)

 

lim x-pi--->0 -sin (x-pi) / -(x - pi)

 

lim x-pi--->0 sin (x-pi) / (x - pi)

 

Use the following formula lim θ--->0 sin (θ) / (θ)=1

 

lim x-pi--->0 sin (x-pi) / (x - pi)=1