Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,401 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

43,436 users

How do I find mass from density and weight?

+1 vote
An ice block has a density of 917 kg/m3 and a weight of 2000 kg

how do i find the volume of it?
asked Jan 21, 2013 in PHYSICS by homeworkhelp Mentor

2 Answers

+1 vote

Mass of the ice block,m=2000 kg

Density ,Rho=917 kg/m^3

Using density formula

Rho=Mass/Volume

Volume,V=m/Rho

                 = 2000/917

               =2.181 m^3

                 

answered Jan 21, 2013 by bradely Mentor
0 votes

Mass or weight of an ice block = 2000kg.

Density of an ice block = 917 kg/m3.

Volume is defined as mass per unit density.

Volume = mass / density

            = 2000 kg / 917kg/m3

            = 2000 m3/ 917

            = 2.1810 m3

Therefore volume of an ice block is 2.181 m3.

 

answered Jul 8, 2014 by joly Scholar