Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,401 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

43,436 users

Find the standard form for the equation of a circle (x−h)2 +(y−k)2 = r2

+1 vote
Find the standard form for the equation of a circle (x−h)2 +(y−k)2 = r2
with a diameter that has endpoints (0,7) and (1,0).
h=? k=? r=?

Thank You so much!
asked Jan 23, 2013 in ALGEBRA 1 by anonymous Apprentice

2 Answers

+2 votes

standard form equation is (x-h)2+(y-k)2=r2, where (x,y) is point on circle, (h,k) is center of circle and r = radius of circle.


so when end points of diameter are given we know that mid point of end points is center of circle.
so (h,k) = [(0+1)/2 , (0 + 7)/2] = ( 1/2, 7/2
)


Now radius is distance of center from one of the point of circle
Consider any one point of the two given end points (0, 7) of diameter and take the distance from center (h,k) = (1/2, 7/2)


we get r by distance formula = [(7/2- 7) ^2 + (1/2 - )^2] = [49/4 + 1/4] = √50/4=25/2


Write the equation in standard form
(x-h)2+(y-k)2=r2 = (x-(1/2))^2 + (y -(7/2))^2 = (√25/2)^2 = 25/2

answered Jan 23, 2013 by steve Scholar
+2 votes

(x - h)2 + (y - k)2 = r2

In the above equation

We have (x,y) is point on circle

(h,k) is center of circle

r = radius of circle

We know that mid point of end points is center of circle

So (h,k) = [(0+1)/2 , (7+0)/2] = [ 1/2, 7/2] -- obtained using mid point formula

Now radius is distance between center to one point of the circle

If we take one of the two given end points (1, 0) of diameter and take the distance from center (h,k) = (1/2, 7/2)

We get r by distance formula = √ [(1 - 1/2)2 + (0 - 7/2)2]

= √ [(1/2)2 + (-7/2)2]

= √ [1/4 + 49/4]

= √(50/4)

Radius r = √(50) /2

Hence we have the equation in standard form

(x-h)2+(y-k)2 = r2

(x-(1/2))2 + (y -(7/2))2 = [(√50)/2]2

(x-(1/2))2 + (y -(7/2))2 = 50/4

The solutions is (x-(1/2))2 + (y -(7/2))2 = [25/2]

answered Jan 23, 2013 by richardson Scholar