Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,356 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

35,964 users

Help with division? (steps please)

+3 votes
The equation is (x^6y^6-x^3y^3)/x^3y^3

The answer is x^3-1+(y^9)/x^3

How do I get to the answer?

 

The equation is (-16y^3+24y^4)/(-4y^2)

The answer is 4y-6y^2

 

The equation is (-20a^2b+12ab^2)/(-4ab)

The answer is 5a-3b

 

The equation is (3x^2y+6x^2y^2+3xy)/(3xy)

The answer is 2xy+x+1
asked Dec 25, 2012 in ALGEBRA 2 by alg2trig Rookie

4 Answers

+1 vote
The equation is (x^6y^6 - x^3y^3)/x^3y^3

Distribute x^3y^3

(x^6y^6)/ x^3y^3 - (x^3y^3)/x^3y^3

Cacel common terms

(x^6y^6)/ x^3y^3 - 1

Recall a^m/a^n = a ^(m-n)

x^6/x^3 = x^(6-3) = x^3

y^6/y^3 = y^(6-3) = y^3

Answer is x^3^y3 - 1
answered Dec 26, 2012 by steve Scholar
0 votes

The equation is (-16y3+24y4)/(-4y2)

 Distribute -4y2

 = (-16y3)/ (-4y2) + (24y4)/(-4y2)

 Cacel common terms

  = 4y3/ y2 + (-6y4)/y2

Recall am/an = a (m-n)

y3/y2 = y(3-2)   = y

y4/y2 = y(4-2)   = y2

Answer is   = 4y -6y2

answered Dec 26, 2012 by steve Scholar
+1 vote

The equation is (-20a2b+12ab2)/(-4ab)

Distribute -4ab

 = (-20a2b) / (-4ab) + (12ab2)/(-4ab)

Cacel common terms

= (5a2b) / ab) - (3ab2/ab)

Cancel common terms ab in numerator and denominator

Answer is     = 5a - 3b 

answered Dec 26, 2012 by steve Scholar
+1 vote

The equation is (3x2y + 6x2y2 + 3xy ) / (3xy)

Distribute 3xy

=(3x2y/ 3xy) + (6x2y2 / 3xy) + (3xy/ 3xy)

Cancel common terms 3xy 

= x + 2xy + 1

answered Dec 26, 2012 by steve Scholar