Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,281 users

2 more algebra 2 questions, please help again?

+1 vote
Thank you so much to who helped before, I understand that type of problem perfectly now, sadly I came across another type of problem with imaginary numbers that I'm stuck on;
Simplify-
1. 10x^(8/5)+30x^(4/5) / 5x^(6/5)+15x^(2/5)
2. 10x^(9/4)+25x^(5/4) / -5x^(1/4)
asked Feb 1, 2013 in ALGEBRA 2 by homeworkhelp Mentor

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

image

Take out common terms.

image

Recall: multiplying powers formula (xa).(xb) = x(a+b)

image

Take out common terms.

image

Simplify

image

image

answered Feb 2, 2013 by richardson Scholar
selected Feb 2, 2013 by homeworkhelp
Thank you!!!
+2 votes

2). 

image

Take out common terms.

image

Recall: multiplying powers formula (xa).(xb) = x(a+b)

image

Take out common terms.

image

Simplify

image

image

image

answered Feb 2, 2013 by richardson Scholar
thank you :)