Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,356 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

35,964 users

What are these formulas used for and how can you tell when to apply it?

+1 vote
(a+b)^2= a^2+2ab+b^2

(a-b) (a+b)= a^2-b^2
asked Dec 25, 2012 in ALGEBRA 2 by alg2trig Rookie

2 Answers

+1 vote

Difference of two squares formula

a2 - b2 = (a + b) (a - b)

This formula is used to factorize some special algebraic expressions.

For example:

1. x2 - 16 = x2 - 42

              = (x + 4 ) ( x - 4)

 2. 16x6 - y8 = (4x3)2 - (y4)2

                  = (4x3 + y4) (4x3 - y4)

 

The difference of two squares can be used to find the linear factors of the sum of two squares, using complex number coefficients.

For example:

1. a2 + 5

 = a2 - (- 5)

 = a2 - (√-5)2

Substitute imaginary unit value i2 = - 1

a2 - (√i25)2

a2 - (i√  5)2

Apply the difference of two squares formula

= (a + i√5)   (a - i√5)

The lineae factors are (a + i√5)   (a - i√5).

 

The difference of two squares can also be used as a arithmetical short cut.

For example Multiply 101 . 99 without pencil and paper

write the expression as (100 + 1) ( 100 - 1)

Apply formula a2 - b2 = (a + b) (a - b)

(100 + 1) ( 100 - 1) = 1002 - 12 = 10000 - 1 = 9999

 

answered Dec 28, 2012 by steve Scholar
+1 vote

 

Formula for short multiplication: The Square of a sum

For example consider (a + b) (m + n) can be multiplied using FOIL (First Outer Inner Last) method.

(a + b) (m + n) = am + an + bm + bn

Now consider the case when the letters inside the parentheses are the same

(a + b) (a + b) = aa + ab + ba + bb = a2 + 2ab + b2

(a + b)2 = a2 + 2ab + b2

Examples:

Factor 4x4 + 625y4.

The square of a sum formula (a + b)2 = a2 + 2ab + b2

Rewrite the formula as   a2 +   b2 = (a + b)2 - 2ab

a2 +   b2 = (a + b) (a + b) - 2ab = (a + b + √2ab) (a + b - √2ab)

 

Let A  =  2x ² and B  =  25y ²; then 2AB  =  100x ²y ² is a perfect square and √(2AB)  =  10xy.

4x4 + 625y4 = (2x ² + 25y ² + 10xy) (2x ² + 25y ² − 10xy)

answered Dec 28, 2012 by Naren Answers Apprentice