Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,401 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

43,435 users

What algebraic equation can you use to find MN?

+1 vote

 

Algebra Point O lies between points M and P on line. OM=34z and OP:=36z-7. If point N is the midpoint of MP,?

asked Feb 2, 2013 in ALGEBRA 2 by anonymous Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote

Point O lies between point M and P on line.

So, MP = MO + OP

If point N is the midpoint then MP = MN + NP

Here (O = N), OM = NM = 34z, and OP = NP = 36z - 7

MP = 34z + 36z - 7.

MP = 70z - 7.

Take out common term 7.

MP = 7(10z - 1).

answered Feb 2, 2013 by richardson Scholar

MN = (70z - 7)/2.

0 votes

For current situation, draw a diagram.

Point O lies between points M and N.

So, MP = OM + OP

= 34z + 36z - 7

MP = 70z - 7 → ( 1 ).

Point N is the mid point of MP.

MP = MN + NP.

Where, MN = NP.

MP = MN + MN

MP = 2MN

MN = MP/2

MN = (70z - 7)/2.       (From eq (1))

answered Jun 27, 2014 by lilly Expert