Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,401 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

43,436 users

The greatest common factor for 36 and 60?

0 votes
GCF
asked Feb 4, 2013 in PRE-ALGEBRA by andrew Scholar

2 Answers

+1 vote

Greatest Common Factor of 36 and 60.

  • 1. Find all the Factors of each number,
  • 2. Underline the Common factors,
  • 3. Choose the Greatest of those.

Factor of 36 = 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 9, 12, 18, 36.

Factor of 60 = 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 10, 12, 15, 20, 30, 60.

12 is the greatest common factor.

Therefore 36, 60 of GCF is 12.

answered Feb 4, 2013 by richardson Scholar
0 votes

The GCF is the product of the common prime factors in each number.

Factor each monomial and Circle the common prime factors.

image

The product of common prime factors, 2•2•3 or 12 is called the greatest common factor of 36 and 60.

 

answered Jun 30, 2014 by lilly Expert