Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

12,137 questions

16,800 answers

1,421 comments

10,643 users

Simple precalculas question please help you math gienuses ; )?

0 votes

find the x and y intercept of y = x^3 - 4x

the book give me this answer x=0 and x=2 and x= -2

asked Dec 26, 2012 in PRECALCULUS by dkinz Apprentice

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

The given equation is  y = x^3 - 4x

First find the x-intercept.

The x-intercept is the value of x, when y = 0.

0 = x^3 - 4x

 x^3 - 4x  = 0

x ( x^2 - 4) = 0

x = 0 and x^2 - 4 = 0

Write x^2 - 4 is (x + 2 )(x - 2)

x = 0 and (x + 2 )(x - 2) = 0

x = 0 , (x + 2 ) = 0 and (x - 2) = 0

x = 0 , x = - 2 and x = 2

The x - intercept are 0, - 2, 2

Next find the y-intercept.

The y-intercept is the value of y, when x = 0

y = (0)^3 - 4(0)

y = 0

The y - intercept is 0

x - intercept are 0, - 2, 2 and y - intercept is 0

 

 

answered Dec 26, 2012 by ashokavf Scholar
selected Dec 29, 2012 by dkinz
thank you! could you please show the graph for the above equation.
0 votes

equation y = x^3 - 4x graph and intercepts

 

i hope it helps a lil.

answered Dec 26, 2012 by Naren Answers Apprentice
Thank you!!!
nice graphical representation:)