Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com

Recent Visits

    
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,428 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,178 users

Can someone please help me

+2 votes

find the derivative of x^0.5(x+1)^3/(x-1)?

asked Feb 7, 2013 in CALCULUS by angel12 Scholar

2 Answers

+4 votes

x0.5(x+1)3 / (x-1)

This expression it can be written as x0.5(x+1)3(x-1)-1

image

The product rule  image

image

Power Rule of Derivative: image

image

image

Recall: 0.5 = 1/2, x-0.5 = 1/√x and a-1 = 1/a

image

Take out common factors.

image

Rewrite the expression with common denominator.

image

image

image

image

image

answered Feb 8, 2013 by britally Apprentice
edited Feb 8, 2013 by britally

image is image.

0 votes

image.

image.

The product rule :  image.

image.

Power rule of derivative : .

image.

image

image

image

image

image

image

image.

image is image.

answered Jul 3, 2014 by lilly Expert