Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,231 users

Dividing Radicals help?

+2 votes
1. -12sqrt(30)/3sqrt(6)
think its 4sqrt(5)

2. sqrt(32x^3 y^5)/(-5sqrt(xy))
think is its 4xy^2/5

3. 3sqrt(m^5)+5sqrt(m^3)
think its 5m^2 + 3m

4. sqrt(x^3y^2)/sqrt(9x^7)
think its y^2 / 3x^2
asked Feb 9, 2013 in PRE-ALGEBRA by mathgirl Apprentice

4 Answers

+1 vote

image

image

Radical formula is √(ab) = √a√b

image

image

answered Feb 9, 2013 by britally Apprentice
+2 votes

2).

image

This expression it can be written as

image

Radical rules: If n is odd then nth√an = a and √(ab) = √a√b

image

image

image.

answered Feb 9, 2013 by britally Apprentice
+1 vote

image

This expression it can be written as

image

Radical rules: If n is odd then nth√an = a and √(ab) = √a√b

image

Take out common term √m.

image

answered Feb 9, 2013 by britally Apprentice
+1 vote

image

This expression it can be written as

image

Radical rules: If n is odd then nth√an = a and √(ab) = √a√b

image

image

answered Feb 9, 2013 by britally Apprentice