Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,333 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

35,281 users

Using properties of radicals

+1 vote

Simplify the expression (5)1/3—(25)1/3

asked Dec 25, 2012 in ALGEBRA 2 by futai Scholar

2 Answers

0 votes

Given expression is  (5)1/3— (25)1/3

= (5)1/3— (25)1/3

= (5)1/3— (5^2)1/3

= (5)1/3— (51/3)^2

= (5)1/3 [1— (5)1/3]

This is the Simplified expression.

answered Dec 26, 2012 by friend Mentor
+1 vote

Given expression is  (5)1/3— (25)1/3

= (5)1/3— (25)1/3

= (5)1/3— (5^2)1/3

= (5)1/3— (51/3)^2

= (5)1/3 [1— (5)1/3]

This is the Simplified expression.

answered Dec 26, 2012 by friend Mentor