Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,216 users

In terms of sine only

+2 votes
1+coty
----------
sinycosy
asked Feb 14, 2013 in TRIGONOMETRY by anonymous Apprentice

2 Answers

+2 votes

image

Quotient Identities: cot(y) = cos(y)/sin(y).

image

Rewrite the expression with common denominator. (only nominator)

image

image

image

answered Feb 14, 2013 by richardson Scholar

The expression (1 + cot y)/(sin y cos y) in terms of sineimage.

0 votes

The expression is .

Ratio identity : .

image

image

image

Multiply numerator and denominator by 2.

image

Double angle identity : image.

image

Multiply numerator and denominator by cos y.

image

Pythagorean identity : image.

image

image

Multiply numerator and denominator by 2.

image

image

image

image.

image image.

answered Jul 8, 2014 by lilly Expert