Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,215 users

Intergration problems help please!?

+3 votes
A) int(dx/sqrt 4-x^2)
B) int sq2- 2/sq3 (dx/sqrt x^2-1)
C) int dx/2+(x-1)^2
D) int xdx/9+X^2
E) int dx/7+3X^2
asked Feb 15, 2013 in ALGEBRA 2 by andrew Scholar

5 Answers

+3 votes

A). image

image

Recall: Integrals with Roots Formula: image

image

answered Feb 15, 2013 by richardson Scholar
+2 votes

D). image

image

Recall: Integrals with Roots Formula: image

image

image

answered Feb 15, 2013 by richardson Scholar
0 votes
  • B).

Let, .

Derivative on each side.

.

Apply formula : .

Put , .

.

.

answered Jul 9, 2014 by lilly Expert
edited Jul 9, 2014 by lilly
0 votes
  •  C).

image.

image

Apply formula : image + C.

image + C

imageimage + C.

answered Jul 9, 2014 by lilly Expert
edited Jul 9, 2014 by lilly
0 votes
  •  E).

image

image

image

Apply formula : image.

image

image

image

imageimage.

answered Jul 9, 2014 by lilly Expert