Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,233 users

Algebra!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

+2 votes
A. (-x^3)(4x)(-6x^5)
 
B.(x^3+4x^2-7x-6)-(-x^2+5x+4)
 
C. (3x-2)(x^2+4x-2)
asked Feb 23, 2013 in ALGEBRA 2 by andrew Scholar

3 Answers

+2 votes

A). (-x3)(4x)(-6x5).

[(-x3)(4x)](-6x5)

The Rules of exponentiation are:  x(p + q) = (xp)(xq).

[-4x3+1](-6x5)

[-4x4](-6x5)

(-4)(-6)(x4)(x5)

The product of two negative signs is positive.

24(x4+5)

24(x9).

Therefore (-x3)(4x)(-6x5) = 24x9.

answered Feb 23, 2013 by richardson Scholar
+2 votes

B). (x3 + 4x2- 7x - 6) - (- x2 + 5x + 4)

Product of two different signs with negative.

x3 + 4x2- 7x - 6 + x2 - 5x - 4

x3 + (4x2 + x2) + (-7x - 5x) + (- 6  - 4)

x3 + 5x2 - 12x - 10.

answered Feb 23, 2013 by richardson Scholar
+2 votes

C). (3x - 2)(x2+ 4x - 2)

FOIL method: the product of two binomials is the sum of the products of the First terms, the Outer terms, the Inner terms and the Last terms.

3x(x2) + 3x(4x) + 3x(-2) - 2(x2) - 2(4x) - 2(-2)

3x3 + 12x2 - 6x - 2x2 - 8x + 4.

3x3 + (12x2- 2x2) + (-6x - 8x) + 4.

3x3 + 10x2 - 14x + 4.

Therefore (3x - 2)(x2+ 4x - 2) = 3x3 + 10x2 - 14x + 4.

answered Feb 23, 2013 by richardson Scholar