Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,205 users

Solve the area for this formula: squroot(100+x^2)?

+2 votes
So like the area under the graph from points 0 to 24
squroot(100+x^2)
asked Feb 25, 2013 in CALCULUS by linda Scholar

2 Answers

+2 votes

image

image

Integrals with roots: image

image

image

image

Logarithm table in log(10) = 1 and log(50) = 1.6989

image

image

image

image

image

image

Therefore the area is 346.945 sq.unit.

answered Feb 25, 2013 by richardson Scholar
+2 votes

image

image

Integrals with roots: image

image

image

image

Logarithm table in log(10) = 1 and log(50) = 1.6989

image

image

image

image

image

image

Therefore the area is 346.945 sq.unit.

 

answered Feb 25, 2013 by kevin Rookie