Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,434 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,944 users

Whae is the product of (6a + 1)(2a - 9)?

+3 votes

Show Work Please (:?

asked Feb 25, 2013 in ALGEBRA 1 by linda Scholar

2 Answers

+2 votes

Given that  (6a+1) (2a-9)

FOIL method: the product of two binomials is the sum of the products of the First terms, the Outer terms, the Inner terms and the Last terms.

= 6a ( 2a - 9 ) + 1( 2a - 9 )

=6a(2a) + 6a(-9)+1(2a)+1(-9)

=12a2- 54a+2a - 9

=12a2-52a - 9

Given that  (6a+1) (2a-9) product is 12a2 - 52a - 9.

answered Feb 25, 2013 by ferguson Rookie
+3 votes
Go first times first 6a x 2a =12a^2
Outside times outside 6a x -9 = -54a
inside times inside 1 x 2a= 2a
last times last 1 x -9= -9

so together you get 12a^2-52a-9
answered Feb 25, 2013 by kevin Rookie