Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,202 users

The prime factors of 2,520 are

+1 vote
asked Feb 28, 2013 in BASIC MATH by Afeez Novice

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
| 2520
2 | 1260
2 | 630
2 | 315
3 | 105
3 | 35
5 | 7
7 | 1
2520 = 2 × 2× 2× 3× 3× 5× 7

 

prime factors: 2, 2, 2, 3, 3, 5, 7
answered Feb 28, 2013 by kevin Rookie
selected Feb 28, 2013 by Afeez
+1 vote

2,520 = 23 × 32 × 5 × 7

answered Feb 28, 2013 by steve Scholar