Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

12,137 questions

16,800 answers

1,421 comments

10,650 users

F(x) = 4x + 5 g(x) = 7x - 2

+3 votes

Find: (f + g)(4)?

asked Dec 27, 2012 in PRE-ALGEBRA by mathgirl Apprentice

2 Answers

+2 votes

f(x) = 4x+5 g(x)=7x-2

(f+g)(4) = f(4) + g(4)

Now      f(4) = 4(4) + 5

             f(4) = 16 + 5

             f(4) = 21

Now      g(4) = 7(4) - 2

              g(4) =28 - 2

              g(4) = 26

(f+g)(4) = f(4) + g(4) = 21+26 = 47

So, the solution is (f+g)(4) = 47

answered Dec 27, 2012 by Johncena Apprentice
reshown Dec 27, 2012 by moderator
+3 votes
f(x)=4x+5

g(x)=7x-2

(f+g)(x)=4x+5+7x-2

          =11x+3

(f+g)(4)=11(4)+3

          =44+3

          =47

so the solution is 47
answered Jan 5, 2013 by krish Pupil
100% accurate