Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,401 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

43,585 users

Find the sum of the following infinite geometric series if it exists. (2/5) + (12/25) + (72/125) +...

0 votes
Find the sum of the following infinite geometric series if it exists. (2/5) + (12/25) + (72/125) +...
A. 5/12
B. Does not exist
C. 5/6
D. 6/5
Which of the following is not a geometric sequence? 
A. 1, 2, 4, 8
B. 3, 1, -1,-3
C. ½, ¼, 1/8, 1/16
D. 216, 72, 24, 8

 

asked Sep 10, 2014 in ALGEBRA 2 by tonymate Pupil

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

(1).

The geometric series is (2/5) + (12/25) + (72/125) + · · · · · · · .

To calculate the sum of the infinite geometric series by using formula : S = a1/(1 - r), - 1 < r < 1 ; where a1 = first term and r = common ratio.

a1 = 2/5 and r = a2 / a1 = (12/25) / (2/5) = 6/5 = 1.2.

Since r = 1.2 does not lie in the interval (- 1, 1), the sum of the infinite geometric series does not exist.

The option B is correct.

answered Sep 10, 2014 by casacop Expert
selected Sep 10, 2014 by tonymate
0 votes

(2).

The sequence is 1, 2, 4, 8.

First find the ratios of consecutive terms.

2/1 = 4/2 = 8/4 = 2.

The ratios of consecutive terms are the same, so sequence is geometric sequence.

 

The sequence is 3, 1, - 1, - 3.

First find the ratios of consecutive terms.

1/3 ≠ - 1/1 ≠ (-3)/(-1).

The ratios of consecutive terms are not same, so sequence is not geometric sequence.

 

The sequence is 1/2, 1/4, 1/8, 1/16.

First find the ratios of consecutive terms.

(1/4) / (1/2) = (1/8) / (1/4) = (1/16) / (1/8) = 1/2.

The ratios of consecutive terms are the same, so sequence is geometric sequence.

 

The sequence is 216, 72, 24, 8.

First find the ratios of consecutive terms.

72 / 216 = 24 / 72 = 8 / 24 = 1/3.

The ratios of consecutive terms are the same, so sequence is geometric sequence.

 

The option B is correct.

answered Sep 10, 2014 by casacop Expert