Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,275 users

I need help with homework...........

+2 votes
What is the length of a side of a cube with a volume of 216 in3???????
asked Mar 4, 2013 in GEOMETRY by linda Scholar

2 Answers

+2 votes

Volume of the cube = 216
l^3 = 216
take cube root both sides
l = 6
length of a cube = 6 in.

answered Mar 5, 2013 by Justin Pupil
+2 votes

The length of a side of a cube is 6 in.

answered Mar 5, 2013 by ricky Pupil