Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,275 users

Slope intercept equation???????????

+1 vote
Given points A (0,3) , B (-6,2) , C (-3,6), find the slope-intercept equation of the line that passes through C and is parallel to AB.
I forgot what I'm supposed to do, help please.
asked Mar 6, 2013 in ALGEBRA 1 by skylar Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote
the lines are parallel so slope is same. first find the slope of the line using any two points A (0,3) , B (-6,2)
m = (y2 - y1)/(x2-x1)
m = (2 - 3(/(-6-0) = 1/6
the slope intercept form line equation is y = mx + b. m is slope and b is y-intercept.
find the y -intercept value by replacing the x and y values using point c(-3,6)
6 = 1/6 * -3 + b
b = 6 + 1/2 = 13/2
the line equation is y = 1/6x + 13/2
answered Mar 6, 2013 by casacop Expert
+1 vote
Given points A (0,3) , B (-6,2) , C (-3,6)

 Slope(m) = (Y₂ – Y₁)/(X₂ – X₁)

Slope of AB(m)  =(2 – 3)/(-6 – 0)

                   =–1/–6

Cancel common negative signs

                m =1/6

Equation of line slope (m) 1/6 and  passing through C(-3,6)

          Y– Y₁ =m( X– X₁)

       Y– 6 = 1/6(X– (–3) )

         Y– 6 = 1/6(X+3)

    Multiply each side by 6.

     6(y– 6) =(x+3)

     6 y– (6)(6) =(x+3)

     6 y– 36  = x+3

    Add 36 to each side.

   6 y  =x+3+36

  6 y= x+39

Divide each side by 6

y  = x/6 +39/6

y =x/6 +13/2   (slope -intercept form)

Slope (m) =1/6

Slope of AB =1/6

Slopes are equal .

The equation of line parallel to AB
answered Mar 6, 2013 by hussy Rookie