Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,275 users

How do you write a standard form equation into slope intercept form?

0 votes
I know that slope intercept form is y=mx + b and standard form is Ax + By = C but I am having trouble rewriting from standard to slope intercept form. Any help would be very much appreciated!
asked Feb 28, 2013 in ALGEBRA 1 by mathgirl Apprentice

2 Answers

0 votes
A standard form equation is when it is set up

Ax + By = C.

6x + 2y = 4

A slope-intercept form equation is when it is set up

y=mx+b.

Y = - 3x + 2

In order to go from one form to another, all you have to do is change the order of the given numbers.

First you want to move the Ax to the opposite side of the equation, by either adding or subtracting it. At this point your equation will be set up By = -Ax + C.

Then you want to divide the B from the By and the rest of the equation.

Therefore you will have y = - Ax/B + C/B.

This is the same thing as the slope-intercept form, just a few of the letters are different.

Example 1: Change from standard to slope form

8x + 4y = 16

8x + 4y = 16

first subtract

8x 4y = -8x + 16

then divide all by

4 y = -2x + 4 slope form

Example 2:

6x + 3y = 21

6x + 3y = 21

subtract

6x 3y = -6x + 21

then divide all by 3

y = -2x + 7 slope form
answered Mar 1, 2013 by kevin Rookie
+1 vote

 

 

Standard form line equation is Ax + By = C
To write the equation in slope-intercept form y = mx + b,

Subtract Ax form each side
Ax + By -Ax = C-Ax
By = -Ax + C
Divide each side by B
y = (-A/B)x + (C/B)
The slope intercept form line equation is
y = (-A/B)x + (C/B)

answered Mar 4, 2013 by steve Scholar