Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,433 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

47,275 users

Writing equation of lines in s-intercept Form HELP!!!!!?

0 votes
Please explain how to do these problems, thank you!!
Write the equation of the line that has the given slope and y-intercept
m= 4; b =3
and
m = 2/3 ; b = 6
write the equation of the line that passes through the given point and has the given slope
(6,3) and m = 2
and
(3,3) and m = 1/3
and finally...
Write the equation of the line that passes through the given points
(0,2) and (2,4)
and
( 0,5) and ( 4,17)
PLEASE WRITE IT STEP BY STEP PLEASE!!
thank you!!!!!
asked Mar 5, 2013 in ALGEBRA 2 by rockstar Apprentice

2 Answers

0 votes
Slope-intercept form line equations is y = mx+ b. m is slope and b is y-intercept.
1.
Rreplace m = 4 and b = 3 in slope intercept form equation.
y = 4x + 3
2.
Replace m = 1/3 and b = 6 in slope intercept form equation.
y = 2/3x+6
3.
Replace m = 2 in slope intercept form equation.
y = 2x+ b
replace (x, y) with (6,3) to find the y-intercept value
3=2* 6 +b
b = 3-12=-9
the equation is y = 2x - 9
4.
Replace m = 1/3 in slope intercept form equation.
y = 1/3x+ b
replace (x, y) with (3,3) to find the y-intercept value
3=1/3* 3 +b
b = 3-1=2
the equation is y = 1/3x +2
5.
(0,2) and (2,4)
find the slope m = (y2 - y1)/(x2-x1) = (4-2)/(2-0) = 2/2 = 1
the line equation is y=x+b
replace (x, y) with (0,2) to find the y-intercept value
2=1* x +b
b = 2
the equation is y = x +2
answered Mar 6, 2013 by Johncena Apprentice
+1 vote

slope-intercept form line equations is y = mx+ b. m is slope and b is y-intercept.
1.
replace m = 4 and b = 3 in slope intercept form equation.
y = 4x + 3
2.
replace m = 1/3 and b = 6 in slope intercept form equation.
y = 2/3x+6
3.
replace m = 2 in slope intercept form equation.
y = 2x+ b
replace (x, y) with (6,3) to find the y-intercept value
3=2* 6 +b
b = 3-12=-9
the equation is y = 2x - 9
4.
replace m = 1/3 in slope intercept form equation.
y = 1/3x+ b
replace (x, y) with (3,3) to find the y-intercept value
3=1/3* 3 +b
b = 3-1=2
the equation is y = 1/3x +2
5.
(0,2) and (2,4)
find the slope m = (y2 - y1)/(x2-x1) = (4-2)/(2-0) = 2/2 = 1
the line equation is y=x+b
replace (x, y) with (0,2) to find the y-intercept value
2=1* x +b
b = 2
the equation is y = x +2

 

answered Mar 9, 2013 by steve Scholar

5).

(0, 5) and (4, 17)
Find the slope m = (y2 - y1)/(x2 - x1) = (17 - 5)/(4 - 0) = 12/4 = 3
The line equation is y = 3x + b.
Replace (x, y) with (0, 5) to find the y - intercept value.
5 = 3 * 0 +b
b = 5
The equation is y = 3x + 5.