Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

12,143 questions

16,810 answers

1,423 comments

10,725 users

Write each equation in standard form using integers?

+1 vote
PLEASE SHOW WORK OR IT WILL BE WORTHLESS.
1. y+3=4(x-1)

2. y=1/4x-2

3. y+2=2/3(x+4)
asked Jan 14, 2013 in ALGEBRA 1 by anonymous Apprentice

3 Answers

+3 votes
Standard form equation Ax + By = C.

1. y+3=4(x-1)

y+3 = 4x - 4

subtract y from each side

3 = 4x - y - 4

add 4 to each side

3 + 4 = 4x - y

The equation in standard form is 4x - y = 7.
answered Jan 14, 2013 by steve Scholar
+2 votes
2. y=1/4x-2

Eliminate fractions by multiplying each side by 4

4y = x - 8.

Subtract 4y from each side

4y - 4y = x - 8 - 4y

Additive inverse property a + (-a) = 0

0 = x - 8 - 4y

Add 8 to each side

8 = x - 4y

Standard form equation is x - 4y = 8
answered Jan 14, 2013 by steve Scholar
+2 votes
3. y+2=2/3(x+4)

Eliminate fractions by multiplying each side by 3.

3(y + 2) = 2 (x + 4)

apply distributive property: a (b + c) = ab + ac.

3y + 6 = 2x + 8

subtract 3y from each side

6 = 2x - 3y + 8

Subtract 8 from each side

-2 = 2x - 3y

Standard form equation is 2x - 3y = -2.
answered Jan 14, 2013 by steve Scholar
Thank you:)