Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,401 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

43,436 users

Tell whether each equation is linear. If so, write the equation in standard form and give the values of A,B,C?

0 votes
Tell whether each equation is linear. If so, write the equation in standard form and give the values of A, B, and C.
30. 2x-8y=16
31. y=4x+2
32. 2x=y -4
33. 4 =y 3x
34. x+4 = y-4
35. x=7 23
38. y=-x+2
39. 5x=2y-3
asked Jan 26, 2013 in ALGEBRA 1 by anonymous Apprentice

2 Answers

+2 votes

The linear equation is in standard form is Ax + By = C, where A, B, and C are real numbers and A and B both are not zero. All linear equations can be written in standard form.

30. 2x-8y=16

The equation already in standard form.

Compare the equation with standard form Ax + By = Cand write the values.

A = 2, B = -1 and C = 16

 

31. y=4x+2

Subtract y from each side

0 = 4x - y + 2

Subtract 2 from each side

4x - y = -2

Compare the equation with standard form  Ax + By = C and write the values.

A = 4, B = -1 and C = -2.

 

32. 2x=y -4

Subtract y from each side

2x - y = -4

Compare the equation with standard form Ax + By = C and write the values.

A = 2, B = -1 and C = -4.

 

33. 4 =y - 3x

Multiply each side by negative one.

3x - y = -4

Compare the equation with standard form Ax + By = C and write the values.

A = 3, B = -1 and C = -4.

 

answered Jan 26, 2013 by steve Scholar
edited Jan 26, 2013 by steve
+2 votes

34. x+4 = y-4

Subtract y from each side

x + 4 - y = -4

Subtract 4 from each side

x - 4 = -8

Compare the equation with standard form Ax + By = C and write the values.

A = 1,  B = -4 and C = -8.

 

38. y=-x+2

Add x to each side

x + y = 2

Compare the equation with standard form Ax + By = C and write the values.

A = 1, B =1 and C =2.

 

39. 5x=2y-3

Subtract 2y from each side

5c - 2y = -3

Compare the equation with standard form Ax + By = C and write the values.

A = 5, B =-2 and C =-3

answered Jan 26, 2013 by steve Scholar
good answer :)