Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,400 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

40,051 users

Help with the equation: x+20+34x=180?

+1 vote
Please explain how you got it too?
asked Mar 5, 2013 in PRE-ALGEBRA by dkinz Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote
x+20+34 x =180

35 x+20 =180  (since  34 x+x =35 x)

Subtract 20 from each side.

35 x+20– 20 =180 – 20

(Subtract: 180 – 20 = 160)

35 x = 160

Divide each side by 35

35 x /35  = 160/35

Simplify

x = 32/7
answered Mar 6, 2013 by hussy Rookie
+1 vote

x+20+34x=180
commutative property of addition a+b =b +a

x+34x+20=180

35x + 20 = 180

subtraction property of equality if a = b then a - c = b - c

subtract 20 from each side

35x + 20 -20= 180-20

35x = 160

divide each side by 35

x = 160/35 = 32 /7 = 4 4/7

answered Mar 6, 2013 by kevin Rookie