Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com

Recent Visits

    
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

12,761 questions

17,393 answers

1,429 comments

33,429 users

Need help with volumes of solids of revolution?

0 votes

Find the volume of the solid generated when the region in the first quadrant, bounded by the x axis, the line x=8 and the curve y=x^1/3 is rotated about:

i) the x axis

ii) the y axis

asked Mar 19, 2013 in CALCULUS by potatoes Rookie

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

i)Radius of the curve is x^1/3

Volume of the solid is V=πr^2dx

                                              8

                                         =  π(x^1/3)^2dx

                                            0

                                            8

                                         =  π(x^2/3)dx

                                            0 

                                                                   8

                                         =π(x^5/3/(5/3))

                                                                  0

                                         =3π/5(8^5/3-0)

                                         =3π/5(32)

                                         =96π/5  cubic units

answered Mar 25, 2013 by bradely Mentor
selected Apr 26, 2013 by potatoes
0 votes

ii)Radius of the curve is

                       y=x^1/3

                       x=y^3

Radius of the curve is y^3

Limits :x=y^3

              8=y^3

              y=2

Volume of the solid is V=πr^2dy

                                              2

                                         =  π(y^3)^2dy

                                            0

                                            2

                                         =  π(y^6)dy

                                            0 

                                                                 2

                                         =π(y^7/(7))

                                                                  0

                                         =π/7(2^7-0)

                                         =128π/7  cubic units

answered Mar 25, 2013 by bradely Mentor