Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com

Recent Visits

    
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,434 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

48,082 users

I need help with this math question!!!!!!!?

+1 vote

 

So I have a test tomorrow and I need some help to reduce the confusion. The lesson is "Solving linear systems with graphing" and the math problem is two equations.
Equation 1: x-y=2
Equation 2: x+y=-8
they call it the graph and check method.
Can you list the steps?
Extra problems with numbers and not variables only.
POINTS for best answer. THANKS!!!!

asked Mar 8, 2013 in ALGEBRA 2 by futai Scholar

2 Answers

+1 vote

1: x -y  = 2

2: x+ y = -8

Add first second equations

Therefore 2x + 0y =-6

2x = -6

x = -3

Substitute  x = - 3 in the  second equation 

Therefore -3 + y =- 8

Add 3 to each side

0 + y =  -8 +3

y = -5

The intercept point is (-3, -5)

The graph is

answered Mar 10, 2013 by diane Scholar
0 votes

The system of equations are x - y = 2 and x + y = - 8.

Slope - intercept form of the line equation is y = mx + b, where, m is slope and b is y - intercept.

First write the equations in slope - intercept form.

The first equation is x - y = 2.

y = x -  2.

Compare the equation with slope - intercept form : y = mx + b.

slope = 1 and y - intercept is - 2.

y - intercept is - 2, so the line crosses the y - axis at (0, - 2).

Using slope find the next point.

Slope = rise/run = 1/1

Start at point (0, - 2), move 1 unit up and 1 unit right, then plot the point (1, - 1).

The second equation is x + y = - 8.

y = - x - 8.

Compare the equation with slope - intercept form : y = mx + b.

slope = - 1 and y - intercept is - 8.

y - intercept is - 8, so the line crosses the y - axis at (0, - 8)

Using slope find the next point.

Slope = rise/run = - 1/1

Start at point (0, - 8), move 1 unit down and 1 unit right, then plot the point (1, - 7).

Draw the lines through these points.

Graph :

graph for the equation - x - 2y = 8

Observe the graph,

The solution of the system (x, y) = (- 3, - 5).

answered Aug 1, 2014 by lilly Expert