Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com

Recent Visits

    
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,459 questions

17,854 answers

1,446 comments

789,631 users

Math HElp Asap please (:?

0 votes
1. What is the union of the sets {1, 4, 6, 8.5, 10} and {1, 3, 11/2, 6, 10.5}? What is the intersection?
asked Apr 29, 2013 in PRE-ALGEBRA by chrisgirl Apprentice

2 Answers

+1 vote

1.

The first set         A = {1, 4 , 6 , 8.5 , 10}

The second set B = {1 , 3 , 11 / 2 , 6 , 10.5}

Union : The total number of sets of elements

The union of  two sets: A ⋃ B = {1 , 3 , 4 , 11 / 2 , 6 , 8.5 , 10, 10.5}.

 

answered Apr 29, 2013 by diane Scholar
+1 vote

The first set         A = {1, 4 , 6 , 8.5 , 10}

The second set B = {1 , 3 , 11 / 2 , 6 , 10.5}

Intersection : The common elements of  two sets

The intersection of two sets : A ⋂ B = {1 , 6}.

answered Apr 29, 2013 by diane Scholar