Welcome :: Homework Help and Answers :: Mathskey.com
Welcome to Mathskey.com Question & Answers Community. Ask any math/science homework question and receive answers from other members of the community.

13,356 questions

17,804 answers

1,438 comments

35,964 users

Algebra 2 Homework, help me please?

+1 vote
1) 3x^2+10x+3=0
2) 5x^2+4x-1=0
asked Jan 2, 2013 in ALGEBRA 2 by homeworkhelp Mentor

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

1) 3x^2+10x+3=0

Let the equation be  3x^2+10x+3=0

The above equation can be compare with ax^2+bx+c=0

then a = 3, b = 10, c = 3

x = ( -b ± sqrt (b^2 - 4ac)) / 2a

x = [ -10 ± sqrt (10^2 - 4(3)(3))] / 2(3)

x = [ -10 ± sqrt (10^2 - 36)] / 2(3)

x = [ -10 ± sqrt (100 - 36)] / 2(3)

x = [ -10 ± sqrt (64)] / 2(3)

x = [ -10 ± 8] / 2(3)

x = [ -10 ± 8] / 6

x = [ -10 + 8] / 6  and   x = [ -10 - 8] / 6

x = [ -2] / 6  and   x = [ -18] / 6

x =  -1 / 3  and   x =  - 3

The values of x are  -1/3 and -3

answered Jan 2, 2013 by friend Mentor
selected Jan 23, 2013 by homeworkhelp
Thank you!!!
+2 votes

2) 5x^2+4x-1=0

Let the equation be  5x^2+4x-1=0

The above equation can be compare with ax^2+bx+c=0

then a = 5, b = 4, c = -1

x = ( -b ± sqrt (b^2 - 4ac)) / 2a

x = [ -4 ± sqrt (4^2 - 4(5)(-1))] / 2(5)

x = [ -4 ± sqrt (4^2 + 20)] / 2(5)

x = [ -4 ± sqrt (16 + 20)] / 2(5)

x = [ -4 ± sqrt (36)] / 2(5)

x = [ -4 ± 6] / 2(5)

x = [ -4 ± 6] / 10

x = [ -4 + 6] / 10  and   x = [ -4 - 6] / 10

x = [ 2] / 10  and   x = [ -10] / 10

x =  1 / 5  and   x =  - 1

The values of x are  1/5 and -1

answered Jan 2, 2013 by friend Mentor
+1 vote
1)   The givn equation is 3x^2+10x+3=0

factors of the eqution is 3x^2+9x+1x+3 = 0

factors common terms 3x(x+3)+1(x+3) = 0

factors common terms (3x + 1)(x + 3) = 0

3x + 1 = 0 or x + 3 = 0

3x=-1 or x=-3

x = -1/3 or x = -3

 

2)the factors of the equation is 5x^2+4x-1 = 0

factors of the equation is => 5x^2+5x-x-1 = 0

factors common terms => 5x(x+1) -1(x+1) = 0

factors common terms => (x + 1)(5x - 1) = 0

x + 1=0 or 5x - 1=0

x = -1 or 5x = -3

x = -1 or x = -3/5
answered Jan 2, 2013 by david Expert
Thank you!!! your answer helped too...

x + 1 = 0 or 5x - 1 = 0

x = -1 or 5x = 1

x = -1 or x = 1/5

+1 vote

) 3x^2+10x+3=0

Let the equation be  3x^2+10x+3=0

3x^2 + 9x + x +3 =0

3x (x +3 ) + 1(x +3 ) =0

( x + 3 ) +(3x +1 ) =0

x + 3= 0 ,3x + 1= 0

x = - 3 ,   x = -1 /3

x =  -3 and   x =  -1/3

The values of x are  -3 and - 1/3

answered Jan 7, 2013 by krish Pupil
+1 vote

)the factors of the equation is 5x^2+4x-1 = 0

factors of the equation is => 5x^2+5x-x-1 = 0

factors common terms => 5x(x+1) -1(x+1) = 0

factors common terms => (x + 1)(5x - 1) = 0

x + 1=0 or 5x - 1=0

x = -1 or 5x = 1

x = -1 or x = 1/5

The values of x are  -1 and  1/5

answered Jan 7, 2013 by krish Pupil